The World Is Balanced

It’s so full of assholes and bitches… But then again, turn around and someone is actually there trying to help you and and doing everything in his/her capacity to make sure you don’t get hurt.

I don’t know why I’m saying shit like this today. I’ve known all along that the world mayb be unfair, yet it’s also balanced. It’s not karma. It’s just the way it is (okay, maybe sometimes it’s karma, hehehe).

You have night balanced by day. The cold balanced by warmth. Light and darkness playing together to create awesome displays of color.

I guess I’m just feeling a little down. I’m still hung over the drinking sessions last week. LOL! My body is starting to crave alcohol once again. I don’t mean the pissed-drunk, throwing-up kind of alcohol requirement… just some chillax session with friends. Not to mention that I’m having another insane episode of LSS. Damn!

So… what to do?

Hmm… I’m going jogging this evening. I possibly can’t drink after that. I’d be too tired. Tomorrow might bring another jogging session to prepare for the run on Sunday. So… how about Thursday? Nope… jogging again… That leaves Friday. Crap! I’ve told my friend I’d visit so maybe we can play some PC games… Hmmm… what to do… what to do.

Ah well, when I find the time. I guess I’ll have to play it by ear for now.

Now… back to the topic. How is the world balanced?

Yin and yang are thought to arise together from an initial quiescence or emptiness (wuji, sometimes symbolized by an empty circle), and to continue moving in tandem until quiescence is reached again. For instance, dropping a stone in a calm pool of water will simultaneously raise waves and lower troughs between them, and this alternation of high and low points in the water will radiate outward until the movement dissipates and the pool is calm once more. Yin-yang, thus, always has the following characteristics:

Yin yang are opposing. Yin yang describe opposing qualities in phenomena. For instance, winter is yin to summer’s yang over the course of a year, and femininity is yin to masculinity’s yang in human relationships. It is impossible to talk about yin or yang without some reference to the opposite.

Yin yang are rooted together. Since yin and yang are created together in a single movement, they are bound together as parts of a mutual whole. A race with only men or only women would disappear in a single generation, but men and women together create new generations that allow the race they mutually create (and mutually come from) to survive.The interaction of the two gives birth to things.[2]

Yin yang transform each other. Like an undertow in the ocean, every advance is complemented by a retreat, and every rise transforms into a fall. Thus, a seed will sprout from the earth and grow upwards towards the sky – an intrinsically yang movement. Then when it reaches its full height, it will begin to weaken, and eventually will fall back to the earth in decay – an intrinsically yin movement. Yin always contains the potential for yang, and yang for yin.

Yin-yang are balanced. Yin-yang is a dynamic equilibrium. Because they arise together they are always equal: if one disappears, the other must disappear as well, leaving emptiness. This is rarely immediately apparent, though, because yang elements are clear and obvious while yin elements are hidden and subtle.

Yin-yang is not an actual substance or force, the way it might be conceived of in western terms. Instead, it is a universal way of describing the interactions and interrelations of the natural forces that do occur in the world. It applies as well to social constructions – e.g. value judgements like good and evil, rich and poor, honor and dishonor – yet it is often used in those contexts as a warning, since by its principles extreme good will turn to evil, extreme wealth to poverty, extreme honor to dishonor.

Yin is black, female, receptive, yielding, negative, and nurturing. It is associated with night, valleys, rivers, streams, water, metal, and earth. Yang is white, male, active, dominating, positive, and initiating/creating. Yang is associated with day, mountains, hills, fire, wood, and air.

There you go! I got lazy trying to summarize something when everything there is essential (at least, I think they are, LOL!).  The source is from Wikipedia, of course.

Okay, enough bullshit. This is totally nonsense. I’m just really ranting here and inserting some “academic” and “philosophical” quotes to sound like I’m not ranting. I really am.

The truth is. I’m pissed. Yeah.

Oh well… Hope you still learned something even though I barely wrote anything intelligent here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s